Calendar of Events

School Year Calendar – PDF

July 31, 2014

6:00pm Summer Orchestra Concert

The concert will be held at Goshen High School.

 

August 4, 2014

2:00pm Fall Sport Athletic Registration
Registration for cross country, 7/8 volleyball, 7/8 football and boys and girls soccer will take place in the athletic office. 

August 5, 2014

4:00pm 8th Football Equipment Issue
 
5:00pm 7th Football Equipment Issue
 

August 6, 2014

4:00pm 1st Day of 7th/8th Football Practice
 
4:00pm Girls Open Field Soccer
 
6:00pm Boys Soccer Open Field
 

August 7, 2014

4:00pm 7th/8th Volleyball Tryouts
 
8:35pm 1st Day of School
 

August 8, 2014

4:00pm Girls Open Field Soccer
 
4:00pm 7th/8th Volleyball Tryouts
 
6:00pm Boys Soccer Open Field
 

August 11, 2014

4:00pm Girls Soccer Tryouts
 
4:00pm 1st Day of XC Practice
 
6:00pm Boys Soccer Tryouts
 

August 12, 2014

8:35am GMS School Pictures
 
4:00pm Girls Soccer Tryouts
 
6:00pm Boys Soccer Tryouts
 

August 13, 2014

4:00pm Girls Soccer Tryouts
 
6:00pm Boys Soccer Tryouts
 

August 15, 2014

1:00pm GMS Fundraiser Kickoff
 

August 18, 2014

6:30pm 7th/8th Parent Open House
 
6:30pm 7th Orchestra Potuck
This meeting will be held in the Goshen Middle School cafeteria. 

August 19, 2014

4:45pm 7th Football Jamboree @ Elkhart Central
 
4:45pm 8th Football Jamboree @ Elkhart Memorial
 
6:30pm 6th Grade Parent Open House
 

August 21, 2014

6:30pm Beginning Fall Orchestra Parent Night
This meeting will be held in the cafeteria at Goshen Middle School. 

August 22, 2014

4:45pm V Boys Soccer @ Stanley Clark
 
6:15pm V Girls Soccer @ Stanley Clark
 
6:45pm GMS Football/Cheerleaders Introduced at GHS Football Game
 

August 26, 2014

4:30pm 7th/8th V Volleyball vs North Side
 
4:30pm 7th V Football vs North Side
 
4:45pm 8th V Football @ North Side
 
4:45pm 7th/8th JV Volleyball @ ECA
 

August 28, 2014

4:45pm XC Hokem Karem @ OxBow Park
 
4:45pm 7th/8th V Volleyball @ Grissom
 
4:45pm 7th/8th JV Volleyball vs Concord
 

September 1, 2014

8:35am Labor Day No School
 

September 2, 2014

4:30pm 7/8 JV Volleyball vs Bethany
 
5:00pm 7/8 V Volleyball @ Schmucker
 
5:00pm V Girls Soccer vs Argos
 
5:00pm XC vs North Side Schmucker & Bethany @ Shanklin Park
 
5:00pm 7th V Football @ Schmucker
 
5:00pm 8th V Football vs Schmucker
 
6:15pm V Boys Soccer vs Argos
 

September 4, 2014

4:45pm 7/8 V Volleyball vs Jimtown
 
4:45pm 7/8 JV Volleyball @ Milford
 
4:45pm JV Boys Soccer vs Wawasee
 
6:00pm JV Girls Soccer vs Wawasee
 

September 6, 2014

9:00am JV Girls Soccer @ ECA
 

September 9, 2014

4:30pm 7 V Football vs NorthWood
 
4:45pm 7/8 V Volleyball @ NorthWood
 
4:45pm 7/8 JV Volleyball @ NorthWood
 
4:45pm V Girls Soccer vs Northridge
 
4:45pm V Boys Soccer @ Northridge
 
5:00pm XC @ Discovery
 
6:00pm 8th V Football vs NorthWood
 
6:00pm Body Safety Parent Meeting
 
6:15pm JV Girls Soccer vs Northridge
 
7:00pm JV Boys Soccer @ Northridge
 

September 11, 2014

4:45pm 7th V/JV Volleyball vs John Young
 
4:45pm 8th V/JV Volleyball vs John Young
 
4:45pm 8th JV Football @ NorthWood
 
4:45pm V Boys Soccer @ Westview
 
4:45pm V Girls Soccer vs Westview
 
6:00pm JV Girls Soccer vs Westview
 
6:15pm 7th JV Football @ NorthWood
 

September 13, 2014

9:00am 7th V Football @ Fairfield
 
10:30am 8th V Football @ Fairfield
 

September 15, 2014

4:45pm V Girls Soccer @ ECA
 
6:00pm V Boys Soccer @ ECA
 

September 16, 2014

4:45pm XC vs Concord/NorthWood @ Shanklin Park
 
4:45pm 7th V Football vs Concord
 
4:45pm 8th V Football @ Concord
 
4:45pm V Volleyball @ Concord
 
4:45pm JV Volleyball @ Concord
 
4:45pm JV Girls Soccer vs Northridge
 
6:00pm 7th JV Football vs Concord
 
6:00pm 8th JV Football @ Concord
 
6:15pm JV Boys Soccer vs Northridge
 

September 18, 2014

4:45pm XC @ West Side @ Memorial High School
 
4:45pm V Boys Soccer vs Concord
 
5:00pm V Volleyball @ Fairfield
 
6:00pm v Girls Soccer vs Concord
 

September 20, 2014

9:30am XC @ West Noble Invite
 

September 22, 2014

4:45pm V Boys Soccer @ Stanley Clark
 
6:00pm V Girls Soccer @ Stanley Clark
 

September 23, 2014

4:00pm Parent/Teacher Conferences
 
4:30pm 8th V Football vs West Side
 
4:45pm V Volleyball @ West Side
 
4:45pm XC @ Pierre Moran/John Young @ Studebaker Park
 
4:45pm 7th V Football @ West Side
 

September 25, 2014

4:45pm V Volleyball vs Discovery
 
4:45pm JV Volleyball @ Northridge
 
4:45pm 7th JV Football vs Discovery
 
4:45pm V Boys Soccer @ Wawasee
 
5:00pm 8th JV Football @ Discovery
 
6:00pm V Girls Soccer @ Wawasee
 

September 26, 2014

8:35am Picture Retakes
 

September 27, 2014

8:30am XC @ ECA Invite @ Woodland Trails
 
10:00am Big 11 Cheer Competition
 

September 29, 2014

4:30pm V Girls Soccer vs Bethany
 
4:45pm V Boys Soccer @ Bethany
 
6:00pm JV Boys Soccer @ Bethany
 

October 1, 2014

1:30pm 7th/8th Fundraiser Product Pickup
 
4:45pm 7th JV Football @ Northridge
 
4:45pm 8th JV Football vs Northridge
 

October 2, 2014

4:45pm 7/8 V Volleyball @ Pierre Moran
 
4:45pm Big 11 JV Volleyball Prelims
 
4:45pm Hoosier Soccer Conference Boys Prelims @ ?
 
6:00pm Hoosier Soccer Conference Girls Prelims @ ?
 

October 4, 2014

9:00am Big 11 XC Meet @ Bonneyville Mills
 
9:00am 7/8 JV Volleyball Semi @ Finals @ John Young
 
9:00am Hoosier Soccer Conference Boys Semi & Finals at Argos
 
9:00am Hoosier Soccer Conference Girls Semis & Finals @ Argos
 

October 6, 2014

7:00pm 6/7/8 Orchestra Concert
 

October 7, 2014

4:00pm Parent/Teacher Conferences
 
4:30pm Big 11 8th V Football Playoff Game vs ?
 
4:30pm Big 11 7/8 Boys/Girls Track Finals @ Concord
 
4:45pm Big 11 7/8 V Volleyball Prelims vs ?
 
4:45pm Big 11 7th V Fooball Playoff Game @ ?
 

October 9, 2014

4:00pm 7/8 Boys Basketball Tryouts
 
4:30pm Big 11 7/8 Boys/Girls Track Finals @ Concord
 
4:45pm Big 11 7/8 V Volleyball Qt Finals vs or @ ?
 
7:30pm 6/7/8 Choir Concert
 

October 10, 2014

4:00pm 7/8 Boys Basketball Tryouts
 

October 11, 2014

9:00am 7/8 Grade Boys Basketball Tryouts
 
9:00am V/JV Girls Soccer @ Westview Tourney
 
9:00am Big 11 7/8 V Volleyball Tourney Semi & Finals @ NorthWood Middle School
 

October 13, 2014

6:00pm Travelog
 
6:30pm 6th Grade Boys Basketball Skill Evaluation
 

October 20, 2014

8:35am Fall Break
 

October 21, 2014

8:35am Fall Break
 

October 22, 2014

8:35am Fall Break
 

October 23, 2014

8:35am Fall Break
 

October 24, 2014

8:35am Fall Break
 

October 28, 2014

4:30pm 7/8 JV Boys Basketball vs North Side
 
4:45pm 7/8 V Boys Basketball @ North Side
 

November 1, 2014

9:00am 6th Boys BB Games
 
10:00am 6th Boys BB Games
 

November 4, 2014

4:45pm 7/8 V Boys BB @ Grissom
 
4:45pm 7/8 JV Boys BB @ John Young 8th plays
 

November 6, 2014

4:30pm 7/8 V Boys BB vs NorthWood
 
4:30pm 7/8 JV BB vs NorthWood
 

November 7, 2014

8:35am End of 1st Trimester
 
3:45pm Fundraiser Mega Party
 

November 8, 2014

9:00am 6th Boys BB Games
 
10:00am 6th Boys BB Games
 

November 10, 2014

6:00pm Travelog
 

November 11, 2014

5:00pm 7 V/JV Boys BB @ John Young
 
5:00pm 8 V/JV Boys BB @ John Young
 

November 13, 2014

4:30pm 7/8 JV Boys BB vs ECA
 
4:45pm 7/8 V Boys BB @ Schmucker
 

November 15, 2014

9:00am 6th Boys BB Games
 
9:00am All Region Orchestra @ PHS
 
10:00am 6th Boys BB Games
 

November 17, 2014

4:45pm 7/8 V Boys BB vs Concord
 
4:45pm 7/8 JV Boys BB vs Concord
 

November 20, 2014

4:45pm 7 V/JV BB vs Fairfield
 
4:45pm 8 V/JV Boys BB @ Fairfield
 
7:30pm 6th Choral Showcase
 

November 22, 2014

9:00am 6th Boys BB Games
 
10:00am 6th Boys BB Games
 

November 24, 2014

6:30pm 6th Band Concert
 
7:45pm 7/8 Band Concert
 

November 25, 2014

4:45pm 7/8 V Boys BB vs Discovery
 
4:45pm 7/8 JV Boys BB @ Bethany
 

November 26, 2014

8:35am Thanksgiving Break
 

November 27, 2014

8:35am Thanksgiving Break
 
4:30pm Big 11 7/8 Boys/Girls Track Finals @ Concord
 

November 28, 2014

8:35am Thanksgiving Break
 

December 2, 2014

4:45pm 7 V/JV Boys BB vs Northridge
 
4:45pm 8 V/JV Boys BB @ Northridge
 

December 4, 2014

4:30pm 7/8 JV Boys BB vs Pierre Moran
 
4:45pm 7/8 V Boys BB @ Pierre Moran
 
6:45pm 5/6 Orchestra Concert
 
8:00pm 7/8 Orchestra Concert
 

December 6, 2014

9:00am 6th Boys BB Games
 
10:00am 6th Boys BB Games
 

December 8, 2014

6:00pm Travelog
 

December 9, 2014

4:30pm 7/8 JV Boys BB vs North Side
 
4:45pm 7/8 V Boys BB @ North Side
 

December 11, 2014

4:30pm Big 11 7/8 JV Boys BB Tourney Prelims vs ?
 
4:45pm Big 11 7/8 V Boys BB Tourney Round One @ ?
 
7:30pm 7/8 Choir Concert
 

December 13, 2014

9:00am Big 11 7/8 V Boys BB Tourney Rounds 2 & 3 @ NW/JY
 
9:00am Big 11 7/8 JV Boys BB Tourney Semis & Finals @ Concord
 

December 16, 2014

4:00pm 7/8 Girls Basketball Tryouts
 
4:45pm Big 11 7/8 V Boys BB Tourney Finals @ North Side Gym
 

December 17, 2014

4:00pm 7/8 Girls Basketball Tryouts
 

December 18, 2014

4:00pm 7/8 Girls Basketball Tryouts
 

December 22, 2014

8:35am Christmas Break
 

December 23, 2014

8:35am Christmas Break
 

December 24, 2014

8:35am Christmas Break
 

December 25, 2014

8:35am Christmas Break
 

December 26, 2014

8:35am Christmas Break
 

December 29, 2014

8:35am Christmas Break
 

December 30, 2014

8:35am Christmas Break
 

December 31, 2014

8:35am Christmas Break
 

January 1, 2015

8:35am Christmas Break
 

January 2, 2015

8:35am Christmas Break
 

January 6, 2015

6:30pm 6th Girls Basketball Skill Evaluation
 

January 12, 2015

6:00pm Travelog
 

January 17, 2015

9:00am 6th Girls Basketball Games
 
10:00am 6th Girls Basketball Games
 

January 19, 2015

8:35am MLK Day No School
 

January 24, 2015

9:00am 6th Girls Basketball Games
 
10:00am 6th Girls Basketball Games
 

January 27, 2015

4:45pm 7/8 V Girls BB vs Jimtown
 

January 29, 2015

5:00pm Wrestling at Westview
 

January 31, 2015

8:30am ISSMA Solo/Ensemble Vocal/ Piano @ Fairfield
 
9:00am 6th Girls Basketball Games
 
10:00am 6th Girls Basketball Games
 

February 3, 2015

1:00pm 7/8 Orchestra Mini Concert
 
4:30pm 7/8 V Girls BB vs NorthWood
 
4:30pm 7/8 JV Girls BB vs NorthWood
 

February 5, 2015

4:45pm 7/8 V Girls BB @ Grissom
 
4:45pm 7/8 JV Girls BB vs Concord
 
5:00pm Wrestling vs Grissom
 

February 7, 2015

9:00am 6th Girls Basketball Games
 
10:00am 6th Girls Basketball Games
 
7:00pm 8th Grade Dance
 

February 9, 2015

6:00pm Travelog
 

February 10, 2015

4:45pm 7 V/JV Girls BB vs John Young
 
4:45pm 8 V/JV Girls Basketball vs John Young
 
5:00pm Wrestling @ John Young
 

February 12, 2015

4:45pm 7/8 V Girls BB @ Westview
 
4:45pm 8/7JV Girls BB @ John Young
 

February 13, 2015

8:35am Winter Break No School
 

February 14, 2015

9:00am 6th Girls Basketball Games
 
10:00am 6th Girls Basketball Games
 

February 16, 2015

8:35am President’s Day No School
 

February 17, 2015

4:45pm 7 V/JV Girls BB @ Fairfield
 
4:45pm 8 V/JV Girls BB vs Fairfield
 

February 19, 2015

4:30pm Wrestling vs West Side
 
4:45pm 7/8 V Girls BB @ West Side
 
6:30pm 6th Volleyball Skill Evaluation
 

February 20, 2015

8:35am End of 2nd Trimester
 

February 21, 2015

8:30am ISSMA State Solo/Ensemble Vocal/Piano @ Indy
 
9:00am Circle the State @ Goshen College
 

February 24, 2015

4:45pm 7/8 V Girls BB vs Discovery
 
4:45pm 7/8 JV Girls BB @ NorthWood
 

February 26, 2015

4:45pm 7/8 V Girls BB @ Northridge
 

February 28, 2015

8:30am ISSMA Solo/Ensemble Wind Perc Strings @ Indy
 
9:00am 6 Team Super Dual Wrestling @ GMS
weigh in at 7:45am 

March 2, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
6:30pm 6th Volleyball Games
 

March 3, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
4:45pm 7/8 V Girls BB @ Pierre Moran
 
5:00pm Wrestling vs Pierre Moran
 
5:00pm Swim vs Concord
 

March 4, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
8:35am ISTEP Testing
 

March 5, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
4:30pm 7/8 V Girls BB vs North Side
 
4:45pm 7/8 JV Girls BB @ Bethany
 
5:00pm Wrestling @ North Side
 
5:00pm Swim @ Wawasee Middle School
 

March 6, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
8:35am ISTEP Testing
 

March 7, 2015

8:00am Northern IN Wrestling Open @ GHS
 

March 9, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
5:00pm 7/8 V Girls BB @ Schmucker
 
5:00pm Wrestling vs Schmucker
 
6:00pm Travelog
 
7:00pm 6th Volleyball Games
 

March 10, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
4:45pm 7/8 V Girls BB @ Concord
 
4:45pm 7/8 JV Girls BB @ Concord
 
5:00pm Swim vs Northridge
 

March 11, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
8:35am ISTEP Testing
 

March 12, 2015

5:00pm Swim @ NorthWood High School
 
5:00pm Wrestling @ Discovery
 

March 14, 2015

9:00am Big 11 JV Girls BB Semi & Finals @ Concord
 

March 16, 2015

4:45pm Big 11 7/8 V Girls BB Tourney Round 1
 
5:00pm Swim vs Elkhart East
 
6:30pm 6th Volleyball Games
 
7:00pm 6th Volleyball Games
 

March 17, 2015

4:45pm Big 11 7/8 V Girls BB Tourney Round 2 @ ?
 
5:00pm Big 11 JV Wrestling Tourney @ Goshen Middle
 

March 19, 2015

4:45pm Big 11 7/8 V Girls BB Tourney Round 3 @ ?
 
5:00pm Swim @ Elkhart East @ Central High School
 

March 21, 2015

8:00am Big 11 V Wrestling Tourney @ Mishawaka High School
 

March 23, 2015

4:00pm 7/8 Boys/Girls Track Tryouts
 
6:30pm 6th Volleyball Games
 

March 24, 2015

5:00pm Big 11 7/8 V Girls BB Tourney Finals @ North Side Gym
 

March 25, 2015

5:00pm Big 11 JV Swim Finals @ Northridge High School
 

March 26, 2015

5:00pm Big 11 V Swim Finals @ Northridge High School
 

March 27, 2015

5:30pm Night of Hoops
 

March 30, 2015

6:30pm 6th Volleyball Games
 

April 1, 2015

8:35am Spring Break
 

April 2, 2015

8:35am Spring Break
 

April 3, 2015

8:35am Spring Break
 

April 6, 2015

8:35am Spring Break
 

April 7, 2015

8:35am Spring Break
 

April 8, 2015

8:35am Spring Break
 

April 9, 2015

8:35am Spring Break
 

April 10, 2015

8:35am Spring Break
 

April 14, 2015

6:30pm 8th Academic Awards
 

April 16, 2015

5:00pm 7/8 Boys/Girls Track @ Discovery
 

April 20, 2015

6:00pm Travelog
 

April 21, 2015

4:45pm 7/8 Boys Track @ Schmucker
 
4:45pm 7/8 Girls Track vs Schmucker
 

April 23, 2015

4:30pm 7/8 Boys/Girls Track vs NorthWood
 

April 25, 2015

7:30pm GMS Musical
 

April 26, 2015

2:30pm GMS Musical
 

April 27, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
7:30pm NJHS Induction
 

April 28, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
4:45pm 7/8 Boys/Girls Track vs Concord
 

April 29, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 

April 30, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
4:45pm 7/8 Boys/Girls Track @ West Side
 

May 1, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 

May 4, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
4:45pm 7/8 Boys/Girls Track @ Northridge
 

May 5, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 

May 6, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 

May 7, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
4:45pm 7/8 Boys/Girls Track @ North Side
 

May 8, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
6:30pm 5/6 Orchestra Concert
 
7:45pm 7/8 Orchestra Concert
 

May 9, 2015

6:00am 7/8 Choirs @ Music in The Park @ Six Flags
 

May 11, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 

May 12, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
4:30pm Big 11 7/8 Boys/Girls Track Finals @ Concord
 

May 13, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
4:30pm Big 11 7/8 Boys/Girls Track Prelims @ Concord Weather Date
 

May 14, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
7:30pm 6/7/8 Choir Concert
 

May 15, 2015

8:35am ISTEP Testing
 
4:30pm Big 11 7/8 Boys/Girls Track Prelims @ Concord
 

May 16, 2015

6:00am 7/8 Orchestra @ Music in The Park @ Six Flags
 
6:30pm 6th Pops Concert
 
7:45pm 7/8 Pops Concert
 

May 19, 2015

4:30pm Big 11 7/8 Boys/Girls Track Finals @ Concord Weather Date
 

May 21, 2015

7:30pm Goshen Brass Players
 

May 25, 2015

8:35am Memorial Day No School
 

May 26, 2015

4:30pm 6th Boys/Girls Track Meet
 

May 28, 2015

8:35am Last Student Day
 
8:35am End of 3rd Trimester
 

May 29, 2015

6:00pm DC Trip Departs
 

June 2, 2015

6:00am DC Trip Return